Virtual NYI, July 20-31, 2020

**everything live / everything free**

Daily schedule   
9:45-10:45 am (NY) / 4:45-5:45 pm (St.P): Special Events
11:00-11:55 am  / 6:00-6:55 pm (St.P): Mini-courses
12:00-12:55 pm (NY)  / 7:00-7:55 pm (St.P): Mini-courses
1:15-2:15 pm (NY)     / 8:15-9:15 pm (St.P): Special Events

Watch the V-NYI General Lectures and Workshops on FB!!

General Lecture #5:

  “An Artist's Cultural Identity in Exile: the Case of Vladimir Nabokov”    

Tatiana Ponomareva, The Herzen State Pedagogical University

Monday, July 27, 9:45 am, (NY), 4:45 pm (St. P) 

General Lecture #6:

  “Preference for locality is affected by the prefix/suffix asymmetry: Evidence from artificial language learning”    

Andrew Nevins, University College London

Monday, July 27, 1:15 pm (NY), 8:15 pm (St. P)

BLM Global Workshop #3

"Race and Racial Equality in Africa and Asia"
(Shobana Shankar, Stony Brook)

"Racism in Italy and the Legacy of Italian Colonialism"
(Simone Brioni, Stony Brook)

Tuesday, July 28, 1:15 pm, (NY), 8:15 pm (St. P) 

followed by group discussions

General Lecture #7:

  “A Brief History of the Leningrad Rock Club: A View from Inside”    

(Olga Slobodskaya, Head Administrator, LRK)

Wednesday, July 29, 9:45 am, (NY), 4:45 pm (St. P) 

General Lecture #8:

  “Probing Emoji Meanings”    

(Patrick Georg Grosz, University of Oslo)

Wednesday, July 29, 1:15 pm, (NY), 8:15 pm (St. P) 

BLM Global Workshop #4

"Ethnicity and Race in the Russian Context: Some Preliminary Remarks"
(Vladimir Malakhov, Moscow School of Social and Economic Sciences)

General Discussion

Thursday, July 30, 1:15 pm, (NY), 8:15 pm (St. P)

V-NYI General Lecture #3:

  “Philosophy in Russian universities from the Enlightenment to the Soviet time”    

Tatiana Artemyeva, Herzen State Pedagogical University

Friday, July 24, 9:45 am, (NY), 4:45 pm (St. P) 

V-NYI General Lecture #4:

"Contested Memories: The Intimate Public and Technologies of Affect in Memorializing Holocaust Trauma"

Barbara Le Savoy, SUNY College at Brockport

Friday, July 24, 1:15 pm, (NY), 8:15 pm (St. P) 

BLM Global Workshop #1

"Black Lives Matter and the call for an inclusive education" 
(Tracey Walters, Stony Brook University)

Tuesday, July 21, 1:15 pm, (NY), 8:15 pm (St. P) 

BLM Global Workshop #2

"Mass Incarceration and The Protest for Black Lives" (Robert Chase, Stony Brook University)

"Student Protest and the Policing of College Campuses" (Yalile Suriel, Stony Brook University)

Thursday, July 23, 1:15 pm, (NY), 8:15 pm (St. P)

V-NYI General Lecture #1:

  “The West, Islam, and the Mirror of Difference”    

Asma Barlas, Ithaca College

Monday, July 20, 1:15 pm (NY), 8:15 pm (St. P)

V-NYI General Lecture #2:

  “VP Preposing and Constituency Paradox”    

Richard Larson, Stony Brook University

Wednesday, July 22, 1:15 pm, (NY), 8:15 pm (St. P) 

Black Lives Matter and its Global Dimensions

a 4-part Workshop with:

Simone Brioni, Rob Chase, Shobana Shankar, Yalile Suriel, Tracey Walters, Stony Brook University, Vladimir Malakhov, Moscow School of Social and Economic Sciences

moderated by Gary Marker, Stony Brook University

Tuesday / Thursday, July 21/23/28/30
1:15 pm, (NY), 8:15 pm (St. P) 

watch live on the V-NYI FB page!

V-NYI Critical Cultual Studies Faculty:
Tatiana Artemyeva, Tatiana Ponomareva, Herzen State Pedagogical University, St. Petersburg
Tori Omega Arthur, Colorado State University
Asma Barlas, Ithaca College

Simone Brioni, Robert Chase, Gary Marker, Shobana Shakar, Yalile Suriel, Tracey Walters, Stony Brook University

Polly Gannon, Independent Scholar
Amelia Glaser, UCSD
Masha Godovannaya, Vienna Academy of Fine Arts

Kristen Hole, Portland State University
Nikolay Karkov, Bekeh Ukelina, SUNY Cortland

Dijana Jelača, Brooklyn College
Barbara LeSavoy, SUNY College at Brockport
Leah Lowe,
Jim McFarland, Vanderbilt University
Vladimir Malakhov,
Moscow School of Social and Economic Sciences 

Yola Monakhov Stockton, SUNY Buffalo State College
Tanja Petrović, Slovenian Academy of Science and Arts

Tim Portice, Middlebury Coillege
Katharina Wiedlack, University of Vienna

Linguistics/Cognitive Studies faculty:

Alëna Aksënova, Stony Brook University / Google
John F. Bailyn, Stony Brook University
Rajesh Bhatt, UMass, Amherst
Jonathan Bobaljik, Harvard University
Aniello De Santo, Stony Brook / University of Utah

John E. Drury, Jiangsu Normal University
Maria Esipova, Princeton University
Vera Gor, Princeton University
Thomas Graf, Stony Brook University

Jeff Heinz, Stony Brook University
Caroline Heycock, University of Edinburgh
Bob Hoberman, Stony Brook University
Kyle Johnson, UMass Amherst
Nina Kazanina, University of Bristol
Richard K. Larson, Stony Brook University

Andrew Nevins, UCL
Roumyana Pancheva, USC
Asya Pereltsvaig, Santa Clara University

Linguistics/Cognitive Studies faculty

David Pesetsky, MIT
Asia Pietraszko, University of Rochester
Omer Preminger, University of Maryland
Philippe Schlenker, CNRS Paris & NYU
Nina Semushina Leyn, UCSD
Clemens Steiner-Mayr, Universität Göttingen
Elena Titov, UCL
Valeria Vinogradova, University of East Anglia
Susi Wurmband, University of Vienna